Clinics & Workshops – M thru Z

Listed are many of the approximate 200 clinics and workshops included in the "Highball To Indy 2016" program, including the Modeling With The Masters series (at the bottom of the screen or on this page). The listing below is alphabetical by the last name of the main presenter (M thru Z).  Days and times are included. Please note that many of the sessions are repeated!     [ Last names A thru L linked here! ]

 

To download the entire 38-page clinic & workshop listing, available in .pdf format:  CLICK HERE

 

Updated June 29, 2016 . . . . an Excel-style chart with the clinics slotted per day & room: HERE

(Note: This document is formated for 11" x 14" sheets of paper, but can be re-sized for 8.5" x 11" paper)

 

Clinic presenters and topics for HTI '16 . . .  

         NOTE - MODELING WITH THE MASTERS WORKSHOPS ARE LISTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE!

 

Macino, Jim  Multi-Meters – Tips & Techniques

    Sunday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm   and   Friday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Magoun, Pete MMR Home Brew Scenery

    Tuesday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm  and  Thursday / 11:00 am – 12:00 noon

Mahaney, Rich Tank Cars 101 for Model Railroaders

    Sunday/ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Mahaney, Rich  “OMG” – Prototypical Accessories to Buildings and Communities for Model Railroads!

    Sunday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Mahaney, Rich  Selecting Industries for Your Model Railroad

    Sunday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Mahaney, Rich "Quick Industries” For Your Model Railroad

    Sunday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Meetz, Richard Dr.  Eyesight, Aging, and the Modeler

    Thursday / 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm   and   Saturday / 10:30 am – noon

Moore, Steve Track Planning & Layout Design

    Tuesday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Morgan, Ron  Modeling the Walthers Ethanol Plant – Sounds Corny to Me!

    Wednesday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Morrison, Bob  Fill ’Em Up! Load Ideas for Your Empty Cars

    Tuesday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Morrison, Bob  Rocks, Trash and Trees

    Tuesday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Neumann, Seth  LDSIG – What Would You Do Differently

    Thursday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Neumann, Seth  Planning for Signals Using CMRInet and cpNode

    Monday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm  

Novit, Ed  Perishable Operations On The Northern Pacific Railway

    Tuesday / 11:00 pm – 12:00 Noon 

Pandorf, Scott  Model Railroad Automation Using Arduino

    Thursday / 11:00 am – 12 noon

Pandorf, Scott An Introduction to JMRI Decoder Pro

    Friday /  2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Pautz, John  Scratch Build Turnouts

    Friday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Peterson, Art  Brief History of the Indiana Railroad

    Sunday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Philbrick, Brad  Constructing the Tulip Viaduct & Shuffle Creek Trestle in N Scaler

   Monday / 7:00 – 8:00 pm and Saturday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Puthoff, Dave  Easy Overhead Layout Lighting Using LEDs

    Sunday / 8:30pm – 9:30 pm   and   Thursday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Racz, Balazs and Harris, David  Layout Command Control – An Introduction

    Tuesday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm   and   Friday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Reid, Bob  Layout Design for Operations - From Concepts to Execution

    Tuesday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm 

Robertson, Jim  Constructing A Trestle

   Tuesday / 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Roeder, Dave  Custom Decals For Your Railroad

   Tuesday / 9:30 – 10:30 am

Roeder, Dave  Critters 15- to 50-Ton

   Thursday / 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Sacco, Jim The Modernization of Main Street and How It Affects Our Modeling

    Wednesday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Sacco, Jim  Easy City Streets Using Sintra

    Wednesday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sacco, Jim  A Brief History of the American Service Station and Some Tips for Modeling One

    Tuesday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Sartore, Bill  Structure Lighting with LEDs

    Thursday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm   and   Friday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Scheffler, Bob  Working With MIDI To Create Lighting Animations Synchronized To Sound

    Thursday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm and Saturday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Schlotfeldt, Ken; Lee,John MMR Choosing, Using, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting Your Airbrush (Equipment) & Fun Foolproof

    Finishing With Acrylics – Part 1 and Part 2

    Wednesday / 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Schlotfeldt, Ken and Lee,John MMR  Boxcar Finishing Super Clinic

    Wednesday / 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Schoonmaker, Bill  How to Make Low Cost Labels and Panels

    Sunday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm   and   Wednesday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Semon, James  Willis A. McCaleb “Last Official Photographer of the Nickel Plate Railroad”

    Wednesday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Sexsmith, Cal  Pulp Mill Operations

    Monday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Seymour, Richard  Filling In Bare & Even Boring Spaces On Your Layout

    Saturday, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Slovacek, Rudolf The Alco Sound Experience

    Thursday / 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Smith, Dr. Donald  Manufacturing – Come and See What it Take4s to Make Your Rolling Stock

    Friday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Stenzel, Norm The Latest from TCS WOWSound 

    Wednesday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Swanson, Sam  Vehicle Variations – Detailing and Finishing Tips

    Thursday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Switzer, Mont Favorite Flat Car Loads and The Cars That Carry Them

    Saturday /  8:00 am – 9:00 am           

Terrance, Terry  3D Printing for Model Railroaders

    Monday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm   and   Friday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Terrance, Terry  Fun With LED’s

    Sunday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Terrance, Terry  Microcontrollers for Model Railroaders

    Wednesday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Terrance, Terry  Photo Backdrops Made Easy

    Wednesday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm   and   Friday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Thomas, Gilbert Jr. NMRA 2017 Orlando Convention “So Much More Then Mickey”

    Monday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm   and   Thursday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Thomas, Gilbert Jr.  How to Reactivate an Inactive Division

    Sunday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm  

Thomas, Gilbert Jr.  Modeling Considerations for the 1990’s Modeler

    Thursday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm           

Tillman, David  Picking the Type of Power Plant to Model

    Sunday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Tillman, David Power Plant Modeling Techniques and Details

    Thursday  / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Van Zanten, Alex Making Spin Trees & A Little Bit More

    Monday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Vaughan, Mark Mining Coal in the Land of Corn and Soybeans

    Wednesday / 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Vaughan, Mark Grain Processing and the Resulting Rail Traffic

    Wednesday / 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Vaughan, Mark  Less Than Carload Traffic (LCL) on the Railroads

    Thursday / 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Vaughn, David M. Wit and Wisdom: The Model Railroad Career and Heritage of John Armstrong

    Thursday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm   and   Friday / 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Vaughn, David M. An Introduction to Two-Rail O Scale

    Friday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm   and   Saturday / 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Weinheimer, Bob MMR Getting Started in Operations

    Tuesday / 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Weinheimer, Bob MMR Operations on the Pennsylvania Southern

    Tuesday / 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Weinheimer, Bob MMR  Evolution of an Operating Scheme

    Tuesday / 11:00 am – 12 noon

Wesolowski, Wayne Urethane Casting …… a Modeling Addiction

    Thursday / 11:00 am – 12 noon

Wesolowski, Wayne  The Lincoln Train is Coming!  Abraham Lincoln's 1865 Funeral Train   An Adventure in 1/12 Scale Urethane Casting

    Wednesday / 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Wesolowski, Wayne  Fifty Years of Modeling Tips and Ideas

    Thursday / 11:00 am-12 noon

Zapytowski, Steve  Touch Screen Control Panels and DCC Operated Point Motors

    Sunday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Zapytowski, Steve  Bench Work: Expanding the Empire

    Monday / 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 

****************************************************************************************

 

The "Modeling With The Masters" events require special resources and involve a participation fee.  Register today for these oustanding educational opportunities!

 

Modeling With The Masters – Kooning, Clark MMR  Introduction to Building Your Own Turnouts Part 1

    Sunday / 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Modeling With The Masters – Kooning, Clark MMR  Introduction to Building Your Own Turnouts Part 2

    Monday / 7:30 am – 11:30 am

Modeling With The Masters – Peter Youngblood, MMR assisted by MMR, Clark Kooning, MMR, Jim Gore MMR and Fred Headon, MMR  Scenery by the Square Foot – Part 1

    Monday / 12:45 pm – 5:00 PM

Modeling With The Masters – Peter Youngblood, MMR assisted by MMR, Clark Kooning, MMR, Jim Gore MMR and Fred Headon, MMR  Scenery by the Square Foot – Part 2

    Wednesday / 8:00 am – 11:30 am

Modeling With The Masters - Fred Headon, MMR and Clark Kooning, MMR; assisted by Peter Youngblood, MMR, and Jim Gore MMR Introduction to Plastic Structures & Painting with Acrylics and Pan Pastels – Part 1

    Monday / 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Modeling With The Masters - Fred Headon, MMR and Clark Kooning, MMR; assisted by Peter Youngblood, MMR, and Jim Gore MMR Introduction to Plastic Structures & Painting with Acrylics and Pan Pastels – Part 2

    Tuesday / 8:00 am – 11:30 am

Modeling With The Masters -  Clark Kooning, MMR; assisted by Peter Youngblood, MMR, Fred Headon, MMR, and Jim Gore, MMR Weathering Rolling stock with oil-water base artist paints and other products

    Tuesday / 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Modeling With The Masters -  Jim Gore MMR; assisted by Peter Youngblood, MMR, Clark Kooning, MMR, and Fred Headon, MMR

Building Structures with Card Stock & Paper                

    Tuesday / 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

The Westin Hotel, Indianapolis
Contact Your Hosts

Central Indiana Division

Midwest Region / NMRA

E-mail:

   nmra2016@comcast.net

 

Please "Like Us" @:

   www.facebook.com/nmra2016

Sponsors
Show More

© 2018 by Central Indiana Division / NMRA. All rights reserved